View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently Wed Dec 11, 2019 1:55 pm



Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
 300e display shows cpm counts, but online shows 0cpm? 
Author Message

Joined: Sun Feb 16, 2014 1:37 pm
Posts: 7
300e appears to be measuring cpm...
display shows dynamic, updating counts in what has been the usual range.
But...
online I display as 0 cpm.

Advice please.


Mon Mar 10, 2014 3:40 am
Profile
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jan 28, 2013 7:40 pm
Posts: 2879
Location: Illinois
EB63139B wrote:
300e appears to be measuring cpm...
display shows dynamic, updating counts in what has been the usual range.
But...
online I display as 0 cpm.

Advice please.


Feel free to email staff@netc.com or harlan@netc.com if an ADMIN does not answer your tech problem here first.

_________________
MY OUTSIDE RADIATION MONITORING STATION:
South Beloit, Illinois - GMC200 Outside on HEPA air purifier, ground level, facing West.
http://netc.com/chart/view.php?n=1%3AEB5A139C


Mon Mar 10, 2014 10:44 am
Profile
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jan 28, 2013 6:51 pm
Posts: 746
Location: Arkansas
There is a new version ready to be uploaded to your PI. It fixes problem with spikes and daylight time change.
Email staff@netc.com and we will upload the new version.


Tue Mar 11, 2014 8:32 am
Profile

Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2014 8:35 pm
Posts: 1
I have a simular problem. I have a 300a usb to hp laptop. Before attempting to register I ran the "logger" program, my logger displayed cpm readings 40 times higher than my 300a. Since then I have tried to register, no luck, emailed for assistance in registering, no luck.


Sun Jul 06, 2014 1:37 pm
Profile

Joined: Sun Feb 16, 2014 1:37 pm
Posts: 7
It would *appear* in my case the issue had to do with my cpu not getting the data from the 300e, and this strongly *appears* via testing and deduction to be centered around the stability of the USB connection/port on the 300e. If I were dealing with that situation again, I'd definitely start there. Ensure everything's properly seated, swap the cable, etc. In my case, we used a right-angle usb adapter at the 300e, and while it hasn't eliminated the issue entirely, it has drastically improved the reliability by probably close to 90%.


Sun Jul 06, 2014 3:54 pm
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jul 11, 2014 10:36 am
Posts: 34
Hello world! New station, Grayling Skies, Portland, Maine coming on line today. I had the same problem, having 0 CPM out. I had changed one thing, using a different USB connection on my laptop. The computer has to be rebooted to re-establish the datalink. Once I realized it, that fixed it for me.

In messing around with the beta versus gamma feeds to my horror I also discovered my station went from one of the safest to one of the locations with the highest concentrations of gamma rays in the nation. I don't even know how to get the gamma readouts. I will have to do some catching up on my reading.

GS

And find a good avatar!


Fri Jul 11, 2014 9:34 pm
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 6 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Designed by STSoftware.