View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently Thu Nov 23, 2017 5:16 pm



Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
 Setting station 
Author Message
User avatar

Joined: Mon Sep 02, 2013 9:48 am
Posts: 73
Location: Massachusetts
Hi Guys, how can I set my map station location info to be correct without hosing it up again. It use to be good for the longest time until 2 of us had the same info and that got somewhat fixed but my info for my station never did and when I go into my station info, there is nothing there and so afraid of screwing it up again. I should be able to put in the info of what I have, where I am, etc without to much effort, but seems that the system is not forgiving at times and messes it all up. Last time I did something and didn't realize that comm ports got changed on a upgrade of the PC here, me and someone else somewhere in the USA got the same info and was a PITA to fix. Thanks for any help. I want to set my station info the right way. Frank Massachusetts, Station ID 1:54503030.18 :?

_________________
Tyngsboro,Mass. Station: TYNGS3


Sun Mar 27, 2016 5:45 am
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Mon Sep 02, 2013 9:48 am
Posts: 73
Location: Massachusetts
This is the only thing I see when I check my station info Reg button:
Your computer is registered to Google Adsense [Bot]

Under the select station:
nothing

So what can I do to set this right?

_________________
Tyngsboro,Mass. Station: TYNGS3


Sun Mar 27, 2016 6:18 am
Profile
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jan 28, 2013 7:40 pm
Posts: 2708
Location: Illinois
Are your graphs readings correct? If the location is the only problem, I ran in to the same type of problem before with my station. I simply made a post in this section of the forum and made note of the error. I wanted to look at your graph but I'm not sure what station is yours. It would be helpful for me and others if you added a link to your stations graph as your signature in the forum as I have. It will then add it after every post you make so everyone can easily locate your station. You could also make note in the signature of the corrections your speaking of.

_________________
MY OUTSIDE RADIATION MONITORING STATION:
South Beloit, Illinois - GMC200 Outside on HEPA air purifier, ground level, facing West.
http://netc.com/chart/view.php?n=1%3AEB5A139C


Sun Mar 27, 2016 12:54 pm
Profile
Server Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jan 28, 2013 6:02 pm
Posts: 221
Ok, this is really weird:
Code:
| 0DE57A25 | Google Adsense [Bot] | 0DE57A25.4  |
| 0E0647F3 | Google Adsense [Bot] | 0E0647F3.5  |
| 27035C61 | Google Adsense [Bot] | 27035C61.3  |
| 48DBF81C | Google Adsense [Bot] | 48DBF81C.3  |
| 53594EFF | Google Adsense [Bot] | 53594EFF.4  |
| 54503030 | Google Adsense [Bot] | 54503030.18 |
| 547C2FFF | Google Adsense [Bot] | 547C2FFF.1  |
| 5A1C68D8 | Google Adsense [Bot] | 5A1C68D8.14 |
| 5EE7015B | Google Adsense [Bot] | 5EE7015B.1  |
| 6C21B5B2 | Google Adsense [Bot] | 6C21B5B2.7  |
| CC6CC4AB | Google Adsense [Bot] | CC6CC4AB.4  |
| D6DA7E08 | Google Adsense [Bot] | D6DA7E08.4  |

How is the Google Adsense web crawler bot managing to hit the undisclosed, crypto-signed registration URL's before you are?? There must be some sort of cookie bug involved.

Skybug, you should be registered correctly now.


Sun Mar 27, 2016 1:17 pm
Profile WWW
User avatar

Joined: Mon Sep 02, 2013 9:48 am
Posts: 73
Location: Massachusetts
Hey guys, sorry I didn't get back sooner. I saw both your postings and for Kingcobra, ya, graphs appear to be ok and so is the location marker over me when I click on it and it brings up the page with the graph and map. Just blank on the registration part for my station. Which is: Station ID 1:54503030.18 Chelmsford, MA, US, actually in Tyngsboro but couldn't get that to set right because of the way it sets it when you try to use either lat/long or otherwise, think I just used zip code and get me close enough.
To Zehd, I will take a look at it now and see if its showing anything now.

Thanks :)

_________________
Tyngsboro,Mass. Station: TYNGS3


Fri Apr 08, 2016 11:36 am
Profile
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jan 28, 2013 7:40 pm
Posts: 2708
Location: Illinois
Thanks for the update.

I just get close to my house. ;)

_________________
MY OUTSIDE RADIATION MONITORING STATION:
South Beloit, Illinois - GMC200 Outside on HEPA air purifier, ground level, facing West.
http://netc.com/chart/view.php?n=1%3AEB5A139C


Fri Apr 08, 2016 1:41 pm
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Mon Sep 02, 2013 9:48 am
Posts: 73
Location: Massachusetts
Ya, that's true, just its tagging my main location as the next town over when you bring up just the info window clicking on the station marker. But I did state where I was now in the description. Guess that's close enough. Almost want to clear the data and start it over again and see if I can get it right, but I don't dare mess with it.
Thanks! Frank

_________________
Tyngsboro,Mass. Station: TYNGS3


Fri Apr 08, 2016 2:12 pm
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 7 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Designed by STSoftware.